Sound velocity and density measurements of solid iron alloys under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibazaki Yuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (10730830)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (40530887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温高圧 / 惑星中心核 / 鉄 / 弾性波速度 / 地球惑星内部 / 超音波法 / 金属物性 / 地球惑星内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of sound velocity and density of solid iron were carried out under high-pressure and high-temperature conditions in order to discuss the compositions of planetary cores. Sound velocities, P-wave and S-wave velocities, of bcc- and fcc-Fe decrease with increasing temperature at a given density. These results will play a key role in discussing the compositions of planetary cores such as the Earth and Mars.