Experimental study on enstatite formation under circumstellar environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Aki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (10750367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験 / エンスタタイト / 凝縮 / 彗星塵 / 星周ダスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the condensation conditions of enstatite in cometary materials, an experimental setup, which enables to control the temperatures of vapors and substrates, and the Mg/Si ration of the gases, was developed. Condensation experiments of gases with SiO2/(SiO2+MgO) of 0.05-0.9 were carried out and forsterite, and ortho- and clone-enstatite grains were obtained as condensates. The results indicate that not only supersaturation ratio but also a trace amount of cations are important to form clinoenstatite.