Evaluation of adsorptive properties of nano pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Naoki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 外来研究者 (30746334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords吸着 / 電気二重層 / 表面電荷密度 / ナノ間隙 / 鉱物/水界面 / シリカ / 表面電荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the effect of pore size on ion adsorptive properties, we conducted acid/base titration experiments using nanoporous silica powders of different pore sizes. Ionic strengths in the titration experiments were adjusted to be 1 and 100 mM using NaCl. The nanoporous silica powders having average pore diameters of 1.2 nm and 50 nm were used. It was found that the silica surfaces of nanopores were less negatively charged with decreasing the pore size. Because the formation of >Si-O- and >Si-O-Na+ sites results in the negative charges, the finding suggests that as the pore size decreases the sum of >Si-O- and >Si-O-Na+ sites decreases and alternatively >Si-OH site increases.