Mantle transition zone as a hydrogen isotope reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sano Asami  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (30547104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマントル遷移層 / 水素 / 同位体 / 重水素 / 高圧 / 水素同位体 / 鉱物 / 分配 / オリビン / ワズレアイト / リングウッダイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High pressure experiments suggest that wadsleyite and ringwoodite can contain significant amount of water up to 3.3 wt.%. Because these are the main constituent of mantle transition zone (MTZ), MTZ has an ability to keep water up to several times of ocean. This study aimed at clarifying whether DH fluctuation occurs at MTZ reflecting the bond strength which varies among high pressure polymorphs.
The partitioning experiment was conducted using Kawai-type multianvil press. To test for equilibrium, partitioning experiments are made with changing duration times. The fractionation factor decreases with increasing of duration time towards equilibrium. The present result shows that the depletion of deuterium of upper mantle can be explained as a result of DH fractionation between upper mantle and MTZ. MTZ plays a role of the deuterium reservoir in the Earth’s mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素同位体組成は地球の水の起源を議論する上で鍵となる重要な値である。例えば彗星はDに富むが、一部の隕石では海水により近いことから、地球の水の起源は主に隕石起源であるとの説が有力視されている。一方で、水は地球深部のマントルにも相当量保持されていると考えられている。本研究はマントルに相当する高温高圧において水素同位体が、鉱物間でどのように分配されるかを実験により明らかにした。その結果より多くの重水素が高圧で安定な相に取り込まれることが明らかになった。このことはマントルの深部に海水よりも重水素に富む水が保持されている可能性を示すものである。