Activity of the proto-Sun revealed by multi-isotope analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Bajo Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70624758)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Ryuji
KAWASAKI Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希ガス同位体 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 消滅核種 / 原始太陽 / 太陽宇宙線 / 希ガス同位体分析 / Al-Mg年代 / Be-B同位体分析 / 局所同位体分析 / CAI / メリライト / 銀河宇宙線 / Ca-Al rich inclusion / Solar cosmic ray / Spallogenic nuclides / Noble gas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca-Al-rich inclusions (CAIs) in primitive chondrite meteorites contain detectable amounts of extinct nuclides such as 26Al (half life of 0.705 Myr) and 10Be (half life of 1.36 Myr). Especially, excess 10Be in CAIs, which would have been produced by solar cosmic ray (SCR) spallation, suggests that the proto-sun was more radiative than the present sun [1]. The intense SCRs could also produce 22Na, which decays to 22Ne (half life of 2.61 yr), from Mg, Al, and Si via spallation reaction. As sodium is a minor element composing melilite crystals of igneous CAIs [2, 3], excess 22Na could be found in CAIs formed at the early stage of the solar system evolution. However, such CAIs with excess 22Ne derived from 22Na have not been observed . Here, we report the excess in 22Ne in an igneous CAI from Allende CVox.