Study on the boundary condition of spontaneously excited Alfven wave and relaxation of anisotropy in a mirror magnetic field configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKEZOE Ryuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (70582849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波動計測 / マイクロ波反射計 / AIC波動 / ICRF加熱 / 高エネルギーイオン計測 / 温度非等方性 / スイッチングアンテナ / 波動粒子相互作用 / アルベンイオンサイクロトロン波動 / ICRF波動 / ミラー磁場 / 非線形波動結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alfven ion cyclotron wave is excited due to strong anisotropy of ion temperature, which is generated by ICRF heating in the GAMMA 10 tandem mirror device. Multiple AIC waves are simultaneously excited in an unstable frequency band as discrete peaks, of which spatial structure has been investigated by developing a two-channel microwave reflectometer with fast antenna switching. The radial profile, axial variation at five positions and phase profile of the density fluctuations accompanied by the AIC waves have been successfully measured along with those temporal evolution. A clear difference in the axial profile has been found among the AIC waves for the first time. In addition, it is indicated that the difference waves are generated by nonlinear coupling among the AIC waves, which contribute to the relaxation of temperature anisotropy.