Physics of interactions between ultrahigh intense laser and high energy density plasma under kilo tesla magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hata Masayasu  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (60712429)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外部磁場 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / 超高強度レーザー / 強磁場 / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / 電磁粒子コード / 電磁粒子シミュレーション / 電子輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of strong external magnetic field on interactions between ultrahigh intense laser and plasma have been investigated in this study. When the external magnetic field is set to sub-kilo tesla, laser filament tend to grow along the direction of the external magnetic field. In addition, the expulsion of electrons inside the filament causes the compression of the magnetic field outside the filament. When the external magnetic field is enough strong namely 50 kilo-tesla, the linear dispersion relation of cold plasma shows that right-handed polarized laser can propagate to high-density region without cutoff, but it cannot penetrate high-density region except the front part of the laser pulse in simulation.