Mixing process by turbulent plasmas including kinetic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kosuga Yusuke  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (00700296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / 混合 / 輸送 / 流れ / 非線形過程 / 乱流プラズマ / 非線形発展 / 位相空間乱流 / 亜臨界不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop our understanding of mixing process by turbulent plasmas in wave numeber, real, and velocity space. In particular, we focus on the role of secondary flows and their feedback on the underlying turbulence, and impact on non-local transport processes. When developing models for mixing with the degree of freedom in velocity space, impact on real space phenomena is emphasized. Numerical and physical experiments are proposed to test predictions from the theory of phase space turbulence.