Heat-flow change induced by active radiation loss in open magnetic flux of steady-state spherical tokamak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onchi Takumi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 学術研究員 (00727216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ熱流束 / 放射損失 / 球状トカマク / スクレイプオフ層 / プラズマ / 熱流束 / 長時間放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage of plasma facing component (PFC) is a serious issue for future nuclear fusion reactor, where plasma is confined magnetically. Active radiation-loss is one of the methods to reduce heat flux on PFCs. This experiment is a bench test to investigate effect of active radiation-loss. In the spherical tokamak QUEST, electron temperature, density, heat flux, and velocity of plasma flow are measured in the far scrape-off layer (SOL) and the end-plate. Substantial flow of particles and heat from the SOL to the end-plate is observed after strong gas puffing with high radiation-loss. Increase of electron density and decrease of electron temperature occur before a disruption with high H alpha line-emission in a 2 hours-long pulse tokamak operation. In addition, a system for super-sonic molecular beam injection to induce local radiation-loss has been prepared.