Ion adsorption on the photoelectrode studied using photoelectrocemical surface forces apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Motihoro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00582040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面 / 表面力装置 / 光電子移動 / 電気化学 / イオン吸着 / 有機太陽電池 / 有機半導体光触媒 / 電気二重層 / 表面力測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoelectrochemical surface force apparatus was constructed for studying surface potential, charge density, and ion adsorption on the photoelectrode. We prepared a smooth film of photo-organic semiconductor, phthalocyanine and 3, 4, 9, 10-perylene tetraacetate bisbenzimidazole, which showed photocatalystic properties in water. The surface force measurement between the surfaces of the film electrodes in the aqueous electrolyte solution was performed using the constructed apparatus. The observed interaction forces increases exponentially with increasing distance and its decay length consisted in Debye length, which calculated from the electrolyte concentration of the sample solution. This result indicated that observed interaction was attributed to electric double layer forces and the surface charge of the electrode was due to electrolyte ion adsorbed on the electrodes. Photocurrent behavior of the electrodes used for surface force measurement was also observed.