Secondary structures of proteins at interfaces studied by heterodyne-detected chiral VSFG spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
15K17802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | キラリティー / 表面・界面 / 非線形分光 / 界面・表面 / 分子分光 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heterodyne-detected chiral vibrational sum frequency generation (HD-chiral VSFG) spectrometer, which enables us to measure HD-chiral VSFG spectra above 13350 cm-1, has been developed. The spectrometer was applied to various interfaces with chirality. It was shown that HD-chiral VSFG spectroscopy is sensitive enough to detect chirality of monolayers consisting of binaphthl amphiphiles at the air/water interface in situ. It was experimentally first proved that the chiral VSG signals from monolayers originate from the symmetric Raman tensor by using a resonance Raman scattering theory. Furthermore, chiral VSFG spectroscopy was applied to interfaces having helical structures; poly lactic acid and supramolecular structures containing chiral surfactants and achiral porphyrins. It was shown that helical structures at interfaces can be detected by HD-chiral VSFG spectroscopy with high sensitivity.