Novel reactivity of superoxide radical anion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Ryuzo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70447324)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスーパーオキシド / 光電子分光 / 気相クラスター / イオン分子反応 / スーパーオキシドラジカル / 分子クラスター / ペルオキシ型イオン / 量子化学計算 / 溶媒和 / クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied molecular level mechanism underlying reactions of the superoxide radical anion by exploiting gas-phase cluster reactions and photoelectron spectroscopy, which provide unique access to detailed characterization of product and intermediate anions in the relevant superoxide processes. Two types of reaction systems were investigated: for the reaction with sulfur dioxide, we have proven the existence of a new reaction pathway leading to the formation of sulfate radical anion, while for the reaction with nitric oxide and carbon dioxide, we have spectroscopically identified nitrosoperoxycarbonate, which has long been supposed to play the role of an intermediate to produce the carbonate radical anion in biological environments.