Simulation of laser-driven many-electron atoms and molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Loetstedt Erik  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80632984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時間依存シミュレーション / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 強光子場科学 / レーザー分子相互作用 / Schrodinger equation / laser-matter interaction / quantum chemistry / TDSE / computational chemistry / Hartree-Fock
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand chemical reactions and the formation of chemical bonds, we should understand the motion of electrons within atoms and molecules. Experimentally, the motion of electrons in a molecule can be probed by ultrashort laser pulses, but to interpret the experimental results, theoretical simulation are necessary. The current project aims to develop efficient simulation methods for solving the time-dependent many-electron Schroedinger equation. Two novel methods have been proposed and implemented, (i) The Factorized CI method, in which the matrix of configuration-interaction coefficients is approximated as a product of three smaller matrices, and (ii) the time-dependent geminal method, in which the total wave function is written as an antisymmetrized product of time-dependent two-electron wave functions called geminals. Both methods are applied to the simulation of few-electrons systems such as a beryllium atom interacting with short and intense laser pulses.