Magnetic field effect on carbon material as a graphene accumulation structure and new function by these structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI ATOM  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (60510120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭素物質 / 磁場中合成 / 磁気配向 / メソフェーズ / ピッチ / 高圧合成 / 高圧条件 / 発現環境 / グラフェン集積構造体 / 軽質油分量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesophase, which is very important structure for carbon materials, is a spherulite having anisotropic structure and is known appearance of magnetic oriented like a liquid crystal. It is presumed that the extent of its expression depends on the size and density of the crystallite, however, its details have never known. Using the mesophase pitch made from anthracene as a raw material. We analyzed the size and oil content of crystallites on magnetic orientation quantitatively, and examined the optimum environment for the magnetic field effect. For the synthesis of highly oriented carbon material precursor by magnetic orientation, it is necessary to contain a large amount of raw material low molecular weight hydrocarbons and a condition with high crystalline size and small crystallite number. Since low molecular weight hydrocarbons volatilize at high temperatures, a mechanism to hold them is also necessary, and high pressure conditions are effective countermeasures against this.