Quantitative analysis of the solvation effects of microphase-separated ionic liquids with novel theoretical methods
Project/Area Number |
15K17809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 溶媒効果 / スペクトル / QM/MM / 吸収スペクトル / ソルバトクロミズム / 分子動力学法 / 電子移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantitative and efficient QM/MM-MD-based methods have been developed to calculate absorption spectrum of dye molecules and electron-transfer free energies in ionic liquids. An approach was introduced to map small spacial regions to polar or non-polar regions and then combined with the developed methods, which enables us to understand in detail the origin of the unique solvation effects of the microphase-separated ionic liquids at the atomic level.