Near-infrared resonance low-frequency Raman spectroscopy for elucidating inter-molecular interactions induced by solvated electrons
Project/Area Number |
15K17810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非局在電子 / 共鳴ラマン / 低振動数ラマン分光 / テラヘルツ / ラジカルイオン種 / 電子励起状態 / 近赤外 / 時間分解振動分光 / トリフェニレン / 溶媒和電子 / 分子間振動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I developed near-infrared resonance low-frequency Raman spectroscopy to investigate large amplitude inter- and/or intra-molecular vibrations in resonance with electronic absorptions of delocalized electrons such as solvated electrons, and applied it to several molecular systems. One application is a study of radical cation of a model molecule of benzene dimer. It is found that one of the inter-ring vibrations is observed with strong Raman intensity. This vibration changes the distance of two benzene rings and, thus, couples with the delocalized electron in the two benzene rings. The other application is a study of electronic excited phenylantracenes. Large amplitude anthracene ring vibrations of these molecules are selectively observed because of the resonance enhancement of the delocalized electron on the anthracene rings. This highly-sensitive and highly-selective spectroscopy seems useful to investigate particular inter-molecular vibrations coupled with delocalize electrons.