Development of efficient and general novel time-evolution method based on operator transformation: three-term recurrence relation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akama Tomoko  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (60580149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3項間漸化式 / 効率的時間発展法 / エネルギーと時間の変換 / ユニタリー性 / 拡散方程式 / 反応速度式 / 双曲線関数 / 虚時間発展 / 非エルミート演算子 / 時間依存演算子 / ノルム保存 / 効率的時間発展 / 時間刻み / 数値誤差 / アルゴリズム / 化学物理 / シミュレーション / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel and general time-evolution method to reduce the computational cost of real-time propagation of dynamics simulation. In this method, the operator in a differential equation describing time evolution (or dynamics) is transformed. And then, time and energy are also transformed into a new ones. On the transformed time axis, time evolution is described by simple three-term recurrence relation which is easy to evaluate, and the computational cost is reduced. This method can be applicable for various dynamics simulation such as quantum phenomenon, diffusion, and chemical reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した時間発展法は、演算子の変換により、最も時間発展計算のしやすいエネルギー・時間軸に変換して計算を行うという新奇な視点での手法である。このため、従来の時間発展法で精度を保つために必要だが計算コストのかさむ高次項の計算が不要であり、計算コスト削減に成功した。また、従来法では高次項を打ち切り近似計算を行うが、本手法では打ち切りを含まずユニタリー性を維持した高精度な計算ができる。本手法は、量子現象を記述する時間依存Schroedinger方程式だけでなく拡散方程式や反応速度式に対しても拡張できる、汎用性が高い手法であり、様々なシミュレーションの計算コストを大幅に削減できると期待される。