Effect of Adding Ionic Liquids on Synthesis of Au Nanoparticles by Sputter Deposition onto Poly(ethylene glycol)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2016)
Chiba University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Yoshikiyo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (90633313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / ポリエチレングリコール / イオン液体 / スパッタ法 / アークプラズマ法 / 小角X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was recently discovered that sputter deposition of Au onto the surface of a luquid poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) generates Au nanoparticles (NPs) in the liquid with no additional stabilizing agents. To further control the size and shape of Au NPs, the method was improved in the present study by adding ionic liquids as stabilizing agents to PEG. The synthesized Au NPs were structurally characterized and the results were compared with earlier findings of Au NPs prepared in neat ionic liquids and neat PEG. The Au NPs prepared with the addition of ionic liquids were spherical. The size and size distribution of Au NPs differ greatly, depending on the concentration of ionic liquid and type of constituent anion of ionic liquids used as stabilizing agent. This study indicates that the size of Au NPs prepared in PEG can be controlled by adding a small amount of ionic liquids.