Protein-ligand complex formation revealed by fluorescence lifetime-correlation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OTOSU Takuhiro  埼玉大学, 研究機構研究企画推進室, 助教 (90564948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光寿命相関分光 / 蛋白質 / 構造ダイナミクス / 蛋白質の構造ダイナミクス / 蛍光相関分光法 / 蛋白質折れ畳み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conformational fluctuations of proteins are highly relevant to their biological functions. To this aim, we developed two-dimensional fluorescence lifetime correlation spectroscopy (2D FLCS) which analyze the conformational dynamics of biomolecules in an equilibrium by the correlation analysis of fluorescence lifetime. The aim of this study is to extend 2D FLCS to analyze the conformational dynamics in a non-equilibrium condition. For this purpose, I developed new 2D FLCS instrument which utilizes two laser pulses (UV pulse and visible pulse). UV pulse is used for uncaging the caged compound to transiently increase the ligand concentration in the focal region. The conformational change of protein caused by the interaction with the ligand is then monitored through visible pulse. Preliminary results clearly showed that the instrument developed here is applicable to analyze the ligand-induced conformational changes of proteins with 2D FLCS.