Exploration of quantum effects on proton transfer reactions in biomolecules via the determination of reaction pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Wataru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10732969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子化学 / ポテンシャル曲面 / 機械学習 / 核の量子効果 / ONIOM / インスタントン / ガウス過程 / ポテンシャル面 / 量子ダイナミクス / 拡散モンテカルロ / 水素移動反応 / 反応経路 / 分子力場 / QM/MM / 分極可能力場 / 第一原理計算 / 量子モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following two methods for constructing quantitative potential energy surfaces (PESs) in condensed phase to quantitatively describe proton transfer reactions in enzymes: The Indirect Gradient Enhanced Kriging method, which is a Gaussian process algorithm with information of forces, was utilized to reduce the number of quantum chemical calculations for PES constructions; the ONIOM approach was used to incorporate environmental effects to our highly accurate LASSO potentials. Moreover, we performed anharmonic vibrational spectrum analysis of an osmolyte molecule TMAO using a PES where density functional theory calculations were hybridized with accurate electron-correlation calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子力学的効果を生命が利用していることが様々な研究から示唆されており、いくつかの酵素反応などでは律速段階の反応がトンネル効果によって進むということがわかってきている。しかし、その過程や量子効果を活かすためのメカニズムを分子・原子レベルで明らかにすることはいまもって難しい課題となっている。本研究成果は、コンピュータ・シミュレーションを利用したプロトン移動反応の定量的記述に必要な要素技術を構築したものである。プロトンを用いた量子生命現象の詳細解明に繋がると期待される。