Development and application of spin-orbit linear response coupled cluster theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Katouda Michio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員 (60390671)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物理化学 / 計算化学 / 電子状態計算 / 相対論的量子化学 / 励起状態 / スピン-軌道相互作用 / 並列計算アルゴリズム / 線形応答結合クラスター理論 / 超並列アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed SO-LR-CC2 method based on the Generalized unrestricted Hartree-Fock method to attain highly accurate calculation of excited states with the spin-orbit interaction. We have developed an efficient mixed precision computation method that accelerates the SO-LR-CC2 calculation based on the resolution-of-identity (or the density-fitting) approximation of four-center two-electron repulsion integrals, which is the bottleneck of calculations. We have developed an MPI/OpenMP hybrid parallel algorithm suitable for parallel calculation on supercomputers such as "K computer" and "TSUBAME", and implemented the algorithm into the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、第一に分子の励起状態を研究する上で非常に重要な効果であるスピン-軌道相互作用を顕に考慮し、励起状態を高精度に計算することが可能な理論手法がが確立した点が挙げられる。第二に予測信頼性の高い理論計算手法に基づき高周期元素を含む遷移金属錯体でのスピン禁制遷移や項間交差などの複雑な電子過程の解明が可能となった点が挙げられる。
本研究成果の社会的意義として、本研究成果を有機太陽電池や有機発光材料ならびに人工光合成素子などの機能分子材料設計に応用することも可能となったため、将来の光機能分子材料創出や光エネルギー変換技術発展に大きく貢献できることが挙げられる。