Superfluid helium droplet beam for exploring ultracold molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kuma Susumu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 東原子分子物理研究室, 研究員 (50600045)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低温分子 / ヘリウム液滴 / 超流動 / ナノ粒子 / 超流動ヘリウム液滴 / 極低温分子 / 低温化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient cooling of molecules from room temperature and long-time observation of their properties are necessary to understand the characteristic molecular dynamics in the ultracold temperature. We proposed the new method to explore the low-temperature molecular dynamics by extending the experimental technique of superfluid helium droplets, that are at present the most ideal cold matrix medium. In this research period, we generated an intense, pulsed droplet beam consisting of micron-size helium droplets. These droplets have a enough capability of capturing small-size molecules to large, nano-clusters.