Fused oligomers of a macrocycle with dynamic figure eight chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katoono Ryo  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (60432142)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Yuki
KAWAI Shunsuke
KUSAKA Keiichi
OBARA Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動的キラリティ / マクロサイクル / テレフタルアミド / 縮環多量体 / 縮環オリゴマー / 動的8の字キラリティ / 縮環型オリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have newly designed a series of fused oligomers of macrocycles with dynamic figure eight chirality. Dynamic features in solution of these fused oligomers were investigated through NMR, UV and CD spectroscopy.
For fused oligomers, the barrier to dynamic interconversion between two helical conformations with M- or P-helicity followed a specific pattern similar to that of the original unit of a macrocycle. Complexation and chiroptical properties were dependent on the molecular shape, that is a manner of fusion. We found a new perspective on "chiral amplification". In a fused trimer or a tetramer, the helical-sense preference increased with the number of units. These finding was brought about by quantitative observation of the helical-sense preferences through NMR spectroscopy in solution.