Direct C-N Bond Formation Using I-N Bonding Hypervalent Iodine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00509044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ化反応 / 複素環化合物 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / ハロゲン化 / ヨウ素 / アミノ化 / インドール / 超原子価化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the design of I-N bonding hypervalent iodine compounds and the direct amination of heterocycles using these compounds as low environmental load type transformation in this work. As a result, Csp2-Csp2 bromoamination, remote Csp2-Csp3 iodoamination, and catalytic 3-amination of indole derivatives were accomplished by handling I-N bonding hypervalent iodine compounds. Furthermore, synthesis of various amino-substituted indole derivatives from products of these transformations were succeeded.