Synthesis toward belt-shaped aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Sigma  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30738688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芳香族化合物 / 環状分子 / ホストーゲスト化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated aiming at a selective synthesis of tubular molecules, which is a partial structure of carbon nanotube which is expected as a future material. As a result of screening of various conditions, We have found a promising molecular structure as a precursor of tubular molecule and successfully established its synthetic method. We also investigated the inclusion behavior of cyclic molecules toward the construction of multi-tube structure simulating multi-walled carbon nanotubes and clarified their characteristics.