Axis inversion and functionalization by a protonation/deprotonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI Kazuto  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (70513430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビナフチル / ビピリジル / 振動円偏光二色性 / キロプティカル特性 / スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axially chiral (R)-1,1’-binaphthyl-bipyridyl cyclic dyads were synthesized. It was found that the (R)-binaphthyl unit in the dyad induces (R)-chirality in the bipyridyl unit, both in the solid state and in solution. It is shown that vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) is useful to determine the conformation of bipyridyl compounds. The chiroptical properties, circular dichroism and optical rotation, underwent significant variations by titration of acid and base. The magnitude of these changes showed a substituent dependency.