Multistep switchable materials based on the assembly of photofunctional metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20712293)
Research Collaborator KATO Masako
KOBAYASHI Atsushi
SHITAMA Hotaka
NAKAJIMA Airi
SAMEERA W. M. C.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords錯体化学 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we tried to investigate the development of stimuli-responsive materials driven by the self-assembly/dissociation of photofunctional Pt(II) complexes. As a result, we have discovered (i) the multistep electrochromic material based on the self-assembled mixed-valent platinum complex by the introduction of hydrogen bonds, and (ii) the post-synthetically color-tunable electrochromic material based on the coordination/dissociation of guest molecules on the redox-bistable mixed-valent platinum complex. These results provide the new strategy to construct multifunctional electronic devices based on the self-assembly of Pt(II) complexes.