Project/Area Number |
15K17828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 一次元電子系 / 強相関電子系 / 有機伝導体 / ナフタレンジイミド / 配位高分子 / 電子・電気材料 / 結晶工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have studied (1) quasi-one-dimensional halogen-bridged metal complexes (MX chains) and (2) metal-organic frameforks (MOF) with pi-stacked column to develop the porous materials which can change their properties by molecular desoption and adsorption. In (1), the new PdBr chain, which shows the top record of the conductivity in MX chains (3-38 Scm-1) and highest stability (Pd(III) state stable up to 443 K), was synthesized. The great functions of the PdBr chain can be originated from the multiple hydrogen-bond networks in the crystal. In (2), I found that both chemical reduction and electrochemical reduction method are useful to achieve the introduction of conductive pi-stacked column into the MOF.