Fabrication of sub-nano sized typical metal clusters using a dendrimer template and investigation of the superatomic nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00733495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多核金属錯体 / デンドリマー / ナノ構造体 / クラスター / 典型金属 / 超原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stepwise assembly of typical metals (e.g. GaCl3, SnCl2 and BCl3) in to the dendrimer was achieved. By using these metal-complex dendrimers as precursors, size-controlled typical metal clusters were obtained.
In addition to these metal clusters, dendrimer complexes using BiCl3 or BH3 were found to be functional materials. The bismuth assembled dendrimer showed luminous feature. This emission intensity could be controlled by the assembled amount of BiCl3 or electrochemical stimuli based on reversibility of the complexation. The assembly of BH3 units was applied for a reducing capsule which was able to fabricate size-controlled metal clusters without assembly process.