Study of complex formation of superheavy element, rutherfordium, with chelating agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ooe Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90610303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超重元素 / ラザホージウム / 溶媒抽出 / キレート配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solvent extraction behavior of zirconium (Zr) and hafnium (Hf) with chelating agents was investigated as model experiments for element 104, rutherfordium (Rf). 2-Furoyltrifluoroacetone (HFTA) which showed faster extraction kinetics was used as extractant. Extraction mechanism for Zr and Hf with HFTA was investigated by a batch method. The results showed that extracted species would be Zr(FTA)4 and Hf(FTA)4. For acceleration of extraction reaction toward experiments with short-lived Rf, extraction of Zr and Hf with a rapid extraction apparatus using a flow injection analysis technique was conducted. At increased temperature (45°C), the results showed that extraction equilibrium of Zr and Hf with HFTA using the FIA apparatus was attained in 30 s. This is a promising result for study of complex formation of short-lived 261Rf (T1/2 = 68 s) isotope with chelating agents.