Development of Crystal Structure Control for Innovative Metal Nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kusada Kohei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (50741857)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 金属 / 触媒 / 結晶構造 / 結晶構造制御 / 金属ナノ粒子 / fcc / hcp / ルテニウム / ロジウム / パラジウム / 白金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the systematic way to control the crystal structure of metal nanoparticles, we observe the formation process of Ru nanoparticles by in-situ experiments and synthesized novel monometallic and alloy nanoparticles. It was indicated that the structure of crystal nuclei in the formation process was important, and we found that the effect of metal precursors and the fine tuning of the reduction speed of different metal ions allowed us to control the structure of crystal nuclei for monometallic and alloy nanoparticles, respectively. Furthermore, the crystal structure of metal nanoparticles have an effect on their catalytic properties and it was shown that the crystal structure control would promote the effective usage of elements.