Development of coordination nanosheets of hofmann-type coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ohtani ryo  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 助教 (30733729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMI Shinya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部, 教授 (30321912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords配位高分子 / 熱膨張 / 二次元 / シアノ架橋 / ナノシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional coordination polymers incorporating infinite structures in which metal ions are linked by organic ligands show unique structural properties based on the flexible coordination bond and guest responsiveness, and they are good candidates for nanosheet materials producing next generation functional devices. In this study, we have synthesized five two-dimensional coordination polymers with zigzag layer structures consisting of five kinds of different metal complex ligands, and investigated their thermal expansion behavior by temperature dependent single crystal X-ray structural analysis. They showed anisotropic thermal expansion behavior including in-plane positive and negative behavior associated with expansion and shrinkage of layers, respectively, and zero behavior without structural changes. From the detailed analyses, we revealed that their behavior are predominated by structural distortion of nodes in the coordination networks.