photocatalytic dehydrogenation of methanol by nonprecious-metal-complex bearing redox-active aminochalcogenolato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
matsumoto takeshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40564109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非貴金属錯体 / メタノール / 脱水素化 / 光反応 / ホルムアルデヒド / 水素ラジカル / アミノフェノール / レドックス活性配位子 / 錯体 / 光脱水素化 / MeOH / 光脱水素 / 非貴金属触媒 / 室温駆動 / 水素発生量子収率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dehydrogenation of anhydrous methanol is of great importance, given its ubiquity as an intermediate for the production of a large number of industrial chemicals. Since dehydrogenation of methanol is an endothermic reaction, heterogeneous or homogeneous precious-metal-based catalysts and high temperatures are usually required for this reaction to proceed. Here we report the photochemical dehydrogenation of anhydrous methanol at room temperature catalysed by o-aminophenol (apH2), o-aminophenolate (apH-) and the non-precious metal complex trans-[FeII(apH)2(MeOH)2]. Under excitation at 289 nm and in the absence of additional photosensitizers, these photocatalysts generate hydrogen and formaldehyde from anhydrous methanol with external quantum yields of 2.9%, 3.7% and 4.8%, respectively, which are the highest values reported so far to the best of our knowledge. Mechanistic investigations reveal that the photo-induced formation of hydrogen radicals triggers the reaction.