Immobilizaiton of complex catalyst in metal-organic framework for hydrogenation reaction under low H2 pressure atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yohei  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 助教 (40720652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 不均一系触媒 / 水素 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogenation reaction under low H2 pressure atmosphere is of great interest from a safety view point because H2 gas is highly flammable in air and shows explosion triggered by spark, heat or sunlight. In this work, Rh complex catalyst- MOF hybrid was newly synthesized and used as catalyst for hydrogenation of alkene substrates. Noteworthy, the composite maintained good catalytic activity even under low H2 concentration atmosphere where no hydrogenation proceeded with Rh complex catalyst.