Complex formation of the heaviest alkali metal, francium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Yukiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 特別研究員 (50726370)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランシウム / アルカリ金属 / 溶媒抽出 / クラウンエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Francium (Fr) is the heaviest alkali metal with the atomic number 87. It is one of the least-studied elements among the naturally occurring elements because all its isotopes are short-lived. The purpose of this research is to clarify complex formation properties of the heaviest alkali metal, francium (Fr). The relatively long-lived isotope 212Fr (T1/2 = 20 min) was produced in the heavy ion nuclear fusion reaction using the RIKEN AVF cyclotron. In this work, excitation functions for the 206/207/208Pb(11B,x)212Fr reactions were successfully measured for the first time. Distribution ratios of Fr ion in solvent extraction with seven kinds of crown ethers were measured. The results were compared with those of lighter alkali metal ions.