Well defined preparation of metal alloy catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ariga Hiroko  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (90570911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二酸化チタン / 表面 / 触媒 / 単結晶 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 表面・界面物性 / TiO2 / 担持金属触媒 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of next generation catalysts requires understanding catalytic properties of already exist catalyst in atomic level. Catalytic property of metal alloy heterogeneous catalysts depends on various factors including size, internal structure and electronic properties. One approach to understand the complicated property is to make system simple. For case of catalyst, utilizing atomically well defined single crystal surface as catalyst support will be good solution. The present research experimentally revealed the surface structure of TiO2(110)-1x2 structure, which is known to expose low coordinated Ti species. The catalyst supported by the low coordinated structure is expected to show specific catalysis. The new type of defect structure in TiO2 is also revealed.