Construction of a new photochemical hydrogen-generating system based on ion-pairing of iridium complexes with molecular catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Shin-ya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (40571055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイリジウム錯体 / 増感剤 / リン光 / 人工光合成 / 光水素発生 / ベシクル / コバルト錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The demand for clean energy sources, such as hydrogen (H2) produced from water and solar energy, has increased in recent years. In this context, the goal of this research was to construct a new photochemical H2-generating system based on ion-pairing of iridium(Ir) photosensitizers with molecular catalysts in lipid bilayer membranes where efficient photoinduced electron-transfer could occur between these components. We have developed new cationic and anionic Ir complexes with coumarin dyes and found that these complexes work as photosensitizers in visible light-driven H2 generation. Some cationic Ir complexes have been successfully incorporated into bilayer membranes of vesicles. We have also synthesized a new “soft salt” that is composed of a cationic Ir complex and anionic cobalt molecular catalyst.