| Project/Area Number |
15K17841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAWA Atsushi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30568275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 分子性磁性体 / 金属錯体 / 有機ラジカル / 交換相互作用 / 希土類イオン / 構造磁性相関 / マルチラジカルキレート / 分子性固体 / 磁性 / 分子磁石 / 遷移金属錯体 / 強磁性的相互作用 / 結晶構造解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward achieving room-temperature molecular magnets, we developed a novel multiradical and multichelating ligand, which has a chelating ability on multiple radical functional groups, and its polynuclear complexes. (1) One-dimensional metal complexes were successfully obtained by complexing the radical ligand with copper(II) chloride and bromide. The complexes showed extremely strong metal-radical magnetic couplings (~1000 K) beyond a thermal energy of room temperature, which were clarified by means of magnetic measurements and quantum chemical calculations. (2) Dinuclear lanthanide(III)-radical complexes were synthesized, where we demonstrated a coordination ability to lanthanide ions on the two radical moieties in the multiradical lingad.