Investigation on property of single molecular junciton by developing shot noise measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (10738537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子物性 / 単分子接合 / ショットノイズ / 単原子・単分子接合 / 電子輸送 / 物性解明 / ノイズ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the shot noise measurement system and conductance measurement system for single-atomic/molecule junction were established with a view to clarify the electric property of single-atomic/molecule junction. The established measurement system was applied to the single-atomic/molecule junctions. Especially, the gold atomic contact in the presence of pyrazine molecule showed interesting phenomena.
Gold atomic contact was fabricated using mechanically controllable break junction technique. The shot noise measurements together with the conductance measurement verified that gold atomic contact has the one conductance channel with perfect transmission without pyrazine; on the other hand, it has additional channels with pyrazine. The presence of the additional channel is explained by the interaction between pyrazine and gold.