On-surface Synthesis of Graphene Nanoribbon with Self-Assembled Monolayer Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hironobu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00736936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / 化学吸着 / エッジ修飾 / 前駆体法 / ナノファイバー / 基板上合成 / 単分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene nanoribbons (GNRs) have drawn much attention as promising materials for next generation nanoelectronic devices. Here, we report the synthesis of the simplest model compounds toward developing a bottom-up synthesis of GNRs with a self-assembled monolayer (SAM) method. The binding units for the SAM method were introduced at two termini of the central aromatic core of the model compounds, which was not only for preparing a monolayer of model compounds but also for binding a gold surface ideally. Cyclic voltammograms of gold electrodes modified with the model compounds implied that annealing the substrates at 300 degree led to cyclodehydrogenation. In addition, we have successfully synthesized precursor molecules for edge-functionalized GNR and low band gap GNR. Furthermore, theoretical analysis revealed the key intermediate states during cyclodehydrogenation for synthesizing edge-functionalized GNRs.