Development of a novel negative photochromic compound with the rational molecular design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Sayaka  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30648689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 逆フォトクロミズム / ノルボルナジエン / クアドリシクラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of photochromic compounds change from a thermally stable colorless state to a metastable colored state upon UV light irradiation. On the other hand, there are a few reports on negative photochromism, in which the colored species is more stable than colorless one and the colored form changes to colorless state upon exposure to visible light. To our knowledge, the appropriate molecular framework that exhibits negative photochromism is not clear. Norbornadiene (NBD) isomerizes to quadricyclane (QC) upon UV light irradiation with bond-recombination. The photochemically formed QC has a large ring strain structure and can be reversed to NBD thermally. The isomerization from NBD to QC occurs with bond-recombination and leads to deceasing conjugation length by photoirradiation. It enables the negative photochromism. In this study, therefore, I attempted to develop of a novel negative photochromic compound with a rational molecular design.