Project/Area Number |
15K17846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2017) Aoyama Gakuin University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 二光子吸収 / 非線形 / フォトクロミズム / 高励起状態 / ビラジカル / キノイド / 二光子過程 / アップコンバージョン / ラジカル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bridged imidazole dimers are ones of the photochromic compounds whose color fading speeds can be tuned on-demand. Therefore, these are promising for next-generation materials for dynamic holography and biological imaging. However, one of the drawback of this material is the low sensitivity to the visible region. To overcome this issue and to explore novel photofunctionality, this project aimed to combine photochromism and stepwise two-photon absorption processes, which are ones of the nonlinear photoresponses. It is expected that this combination extends the sensitivity of the bridged imidazole dimers to visible regions. Furthermore, the characteristic intensity dependence of the stepwise two-photon absorption process enables the selective excitations with relatively high spatial resolution. The visible sensitivity and spatial selectivity of these nonlinear photochromic materials are promising for probes in complex systems such as in biological matter and devices.