Demulsification Behavior of Emulsions Using Photoresponsive Surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUTAKA  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (90709817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面活性剤 / エマルション / アゾベンゼン / 解乳化 / アゾベンゼン系界面活性剤 / 溶解度パラメータ / シアノ化反応 / アゾベンゼン修飾界面活性剤 / 光異性化 / 界面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in photoinduced demulsification of emulsions prepared using photoresponsive surfactants having an azobenzene group. Photoisomerization of azobenzene-containing surfactants from trans to cis isomers brings about the photoinduced demulsification. It is revealed that the demulsification results from a change in the interfacial properties, such as occupied areas per molecule and interfacial tension, of the photoresponsive surfactants at the oil/water interface. When emulsions prepared using various oils are demulsified by light irradiation, the results indicate that the demulsification have versatility of oils. It is anticipated that this photoinduced demulsification will be one of separation and extraction technologies.