Controlling solid state photoluminescent properties of bipyrrole derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okawara Toru  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 講師 (50632650)
Research Collaborator TAKEHARA Kenji  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科・物質化学コース, 教授 (50249877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 複素環化合物 / ビピロール / 長波長シフト / 赤色蛍光 / 固体蛍光 / アルドール縮合 / アルキル基 / 結晶構造解析 / 計算化学 / 分子内水素結合 / 分子間相互作用 / エステル結合 / ビニル基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent materials have been widely investigated for both industrial and biochemical applications. Based on the background, we have been focusing on developing novel luminescent bipyrroles. Recently we demonstrated that the solid state emission can be shifted between 400 and 430 nm by changing crystal structure. However, when we started the research, only blue emission of bipyrrole derivatives have been achieved. In 2016, we successfully synthesized the first yellow luminescent bipyrroles via an aldol condensation. π-extension with barbituric acid derivatives resulted in the highest bathochromic shift of the fluorescence wavelength with high quantum yield. Furthermore, using the same approach, red luminescent bipyrroles have also been reported in 2017. The density functional theory calculations revealed that electron-donating groups at the bipyrrole and electron-withdrawing groups at the vinyl terminal are essential to achieve the red fluorescence.