Development of Directionally Flexible pi-Conjugated Molecules and the Structural Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Takai Atsuro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 研究員 (90746728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子スイッチ / π共役分子 / 超分子 / 電子状態 / 相転移 / π共役系化合物 / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I designed a new supramolecular building block (NDI-Fc-NDI) containing a molecular rotor unit in which naphthalenediimides (NDIs) is directionally flexible around ferrocene (Fc) rotational unit and the NDI conformation is responsive to external stimuli. The NDI-Fc-NDI fibrous supramolecular polymer exhibits multiple phase transitions and electronic property changes associated with the conformational changes at different temperatures. Such NDI-Fc conjugates are promising building blocks for n-type organic semiconductors with optimal optical absorption. I also developed a fluorene-based overcrowded alkene derivative which has a highly distorted carbon-carbon double bond and exhibits unique electronic and spin states in the ground and excited states.
Those results have provided important mechanistic insights into π-conjugated molecular assemblies and design features of photofunctional and/or stimuli-responsive π-systems.