Construction of artificial cell encapsulating cross-catalyst system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kensuke  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任准教授 (80740919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベシクル / 両親媒性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sugawara's self-reproducing vesicular systems, the vesicle containing amplified DNA self-reproduced more rapidly. It means that compartment and information interacted each other. However, little research has been done on the protocellular system in which reproduction of container interacts with reproduction of another element, i.e. catalyst. In order to realize the protocell containing the catalyst-producing system, we introduce a cross-catalytic vesicular system. In our protocell cell, production of the vesicular membrane molecules is accelerated by the catalyst synthesized in the same vesicle, whereas the catalysts are produced in the hydrophobic environment of the vesicular membrane. After addition of the membrane precursor to the vesicle containing synthesized catalyst, we observed self-reproduction of the vesicle. Furthermore, we succeeded in construction of the cellular system in which membrane molecules and catalysts coordinated by synthesizing from the same substances.