Development of highly active peptide catalysts by library screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akagawa Kengo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60548733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド触媒 / ライブラリスクリーニング / コンビナトリアル化学 / 不斉マイケル付加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A facile screening method for finding active catalysts from the peptide library constructed in a combinatorial manner has been established. With this method, novel bifunctional peptide catalysts having N-terminal proline and a histidyl residue ware developed. The screening in aqueous media afforded the prolyl peptide with a lysine residue. In the presence of these peptide catalysts, asymmetric Michael addition could be performed with high efficiency and enantioselectivity. Notably, two kinds of histidine-containing peptides showed opposite enantioselectivities, although both peptides had common N-terminal residues. By applying the screening method to the reaction that could not be performed with other catalysts, the peptide effective for that reaction was successfully identified.