Development of high atom economy synthesis of cyclic peptides based on sequential amidation-cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuse Shinichiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00505844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環状ペプチド / マイクロフロー合成 / 光反応 / NCA / マイクロフロー / 瞬間混合 / ペプチド / アミド化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research was development of peptide chain elongation using alpha-amino acid-N-carboxy anhydride and photochemical cyclization of peptides for efficient cyclic peptide synthesis. We successfully developend and reported photochemical cyclization of peptides in an academic journal. On the other hand, peptide chain elongation using alpha-aminoacid-N-carboxy anhydride was rather difficult. In the couse of our research, however, we developed new synthetic approach for alpha-aminoacid-N-carboxy anhydrides. It alllowed us to synthesize alpha-aminoacid-N-carboxy anhydride that could not be synthesized by previously reported synthetic approaches.