Efficient Synthesis of Phoslactomycins and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA NARIHITO  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50611109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホスラクトマイシン / 効率的合成 / キレーションコントロール / ロイストロダクシン / 立体選択的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the synthesis of phoslactomycin I-j having an ester group in the cyclohexyl moiety. Three chiral centers of C8-C11 were constructed by chelation controlled addition of Grignard reagent to aldehyde and asymmetric hydrogen transfer reaction of acetylene ketone. After removal of the asymmetric auxiliary group, unsaturated ester was obtained by Z selective HWE reaction reported by Ando et al. Subsequently, the unsaturated ester moiety was constructed by cyclization reaction with a titanium catalyst to give key intermediate. Finally, total synthesis of phoslactomycin I-j was achieved by sequentially introducing phosphate group and amino group into this key intermediate.