Project/Area Number |
15K17854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | C-H官能基化 / 遷移金属触媒 / カチオン-π相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Selective C-H functionalization of simple arenes with no directing group still remains challenges. Catalytic system utilizing substrate-ligand interaction is a powerful approach to exhibit excellent reactivity and selectivity. In the previous reports, substrate-ligand interactions are limited to hydrogen bond, pi-stacking or acid-base interaction. Therefore substrates require some functional groups. For C-H functionalization of simple arene, I herein examined cation-pi interaction between arene substrate and ligand. I succeeded in preparing a variety of ligands having diverse linkers. Catalytic activity of these ligands was next examined in several C-H functionalization of benzene, while reactions hardly proceeded in all cases. NMR study indicated that activation ability of the ligands was little for accelerating the C-H activation process. However, during these reaction screening, novel C-H functionalization of amine was discovered.